Real Estate Law
[…] There is also a pamphlet concerning lead paint which must be provided to the tenant.
RADON TESTING.
In Colorado, landlords concerning residences must disclose radon information to tenants before the lease is signed. Landlords must use reasonable efforts to mitigate radon levels.
THE LAW CONCERNING SECURITY DEPOSITS.
Colorado has a specific statute concerning security deposits for residential leases, which is C.R.S. 38-12-103.
Specifically, this statutes states:
“(1) A landlord shall, within one month after the termination of a lease or surrender and
acceptance of the premises, whichever occurs last, return to the tenant the full security deposit
deposited with the landlord by the tenant, unless the lease agreement specifies a longer period of
time, but not to exceed sixty days. No security deposit shall be retained to cover normal wear and
tear. In the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security deposit, the
landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the exact reasons for the
retention of any portion of the security deposit. When the statement is delivered, it shall be
accompanied by payment of the difference between any sum deposited and the amount retained.
The landlord is deemed to have complied with this section by mailing said statement and any
payment required to the last known address of the tenant. Nothing in this section shall preclude
the landlord from retaining the security deposit for nonpayment of rent, abandonment of the
premises, or nonpayment of utility charges, repair work, or cleaning contracted for by the tenant.
(2) The failure of a landlord to provide a written statement within the required time specified in
subsection (1) of this section shall work a forfeiture of all his rights to withhold any portion of
the security deposit under this section.
(3) (a) The willful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section shall render a
landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit wrongfully withheld
from the tenant, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs; except that the tenant
has the obligation to give notice to the landlord of his intention to file legal proceedings a
minimum of seven days prior to filing said action.
(b) In any court action brought by a tenant under this section, the landlord shall bear the burden
of proving that his withholding of the security deposit or any portion of it was not wrongful.”